Arbitral Subpoenas: Planning Required – and Maybe a Trip
[…] Subpoenas are enforced by court. This can require a separate enforcement proceeding. That takes time.

Getting the evidence

An approach often used  to obtain important evidence from non-parties is suggested by Stolt-Nelson  SA v. Celanese AG, 430 F.3d 567, 577 (2d Cir. 2005).   If a party can convince the arbitrator or panel that the evidence is needed, it can be obtained in a separate hearing at a place where the witness can be subpoenaed.  This separate hearing is part of the overall hearing record and is not merely discovery-taking.

This approach easily fits within the section 7 of the Federal Arbitration Act which provides that the arbitrator or panel “may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.”  If the witness refuses or fails to comply “upon petition the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators, or punish said person or persons